Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting this site. This page outlines our policy in relation to how we collect, use and process data.  It covers what you can expect from Print Image Network Ltd when you interact with this website, and what you can expect as a customer, providing data for us to process. To better protect your privacy, we have developed this policy to explain our practices and the choices that are available to you to help you understand how and why your information is collected and used by Print Image Network Ltd.

About us:
Print Image Network Ltd, Image House, 10 Acorn Business Park, Heaton Lane, Stockport SK4 1AS
Tel: 0161 209 4808
Web: www.printimagenetwork.com

How we handle visitor data

What information do we collect?

The information, listed below, is controlled by Print Image Network Ltd and as such the responsibility for its ownership and control lies with Print Image Network Ltd. Categories of the types of data Print Image Network Ltd may collect and control include:

  • Website Data: The Print Image Network Ltd website has been built so that our customers, prospects, suppliers and other stakeholders can find out more about the Print Image Network Ltd brand, the range of election services, and the solutions we have to help deliver democracy and achieve better member engagement. In order to help Print Image Network Ltd keep our site relevant to you, and up to date with the latest and best content, we also use cookies and Google Analytics (you can find out more about cookies and Google Analytics below).
  • Contact Information. With your permission, any contact information you choose to provide may be collected when using our services.

How do we use the information?

This site contains forms which can be used to enquire about using our services.  In completing these types of forms we may ask for information such as name, job title, address, telephone number and email address.

If you are interacting with this site we may use the information you provide in the following ways:

  • To respond to a direct request for more information, a request for pricing or a proposal of our services.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services by tracking page visits and evaluating the content that visitors find most interesting.
  • We may use personal information you have willingly provided, by email, phone or mail (depending on your selected preferences), to fulfil requests for marketing communications including publications, papers, case studies, newsletter, demonstrations, products or services information, unless otherwise requested by you.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes or to complete customer satisfaction surveys.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We may use this information to notify you when you have won one of a contest or prize draw as part of an event we have exhibited at.

Retention of personal information

We will retain your personal information for as long as we need it for purposes we collected, according to the applicable laws. Thereafter, we will either delete your personal information or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributed to your identity. If you want to update the personal information we have, you can do so by updating your preferences, opting out of any communications we send to you or by emailing us at consent@printimagenetwork.com

What can you do if you are not happy with the way we have processed your information?

Should you feel that this is the case please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@printimagenetwork.com. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK supervisory authority the Information Commissioners Office

Information for marketing purposes

By interacting with Print Image Network Ltd via the website, emails, events, direct mail, telephone and social media you can engage in various activities including downloading relevant content such as white papers or case studies, voting in polls, trialling online demos, subscribing to our newsletter. Your personal identifiable information may be required to engage in these activities. The types of information that may be collected at these pages and elsewhere include but are not limited to: name, job title, company, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number.

However, in order to best attend to your request we will, where possible, only request the Minimal Data Set (MDS) we need to carry out our purpose.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Print Image Network Ltd will not use or transfer personally identifiable information provided to us in ways unrelated to the ones described in this policy without also providing you with an opportunity to opt out of these unrelated uses.

What are your privacy options?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information that we hold about you please email consent@printimagenetwork.com

We want to make sure that the information that we hold is up to date therefore you may ask us to remove or correct the personal data that we hold about you that you may think is inaccurate.

You also have the right to erase or restrict your personal data, object to processing and also withdraw your consent to prevent us processing your personal data.

If you prefer not to receive communications from Print Image Network Ltd, please email consent@printimagenetwork.com

Collection of information by third-party sites and sponsors

The Print Image Network Ltd website contains links to other sites whose information policies may be different to ours. These third party websites are operated by companies that are outside of our control, and your activities at those third party websites will be governed by the policies and practices of those third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third parties before disclosing any information, as we are not responsible for the privacy policies of those websites. Print Image Network Ltd may also post links to third party websites as a service to you.

How do we use cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device. They enable our systems to recognise your browser in order that we can provide you with easy use of the various services available on the website.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. They do not, by themselves, tell us your email address or other personal information, unless you choose to provide this information, by completing one of our forms. In this instance the personal information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you wish to learn more about cookies click here

Google Analytics

We may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit this site such as the type of browser and operating system you are using, your IP address, your device identifiers, your Internet or wireless service provider, and location-based information, specific web pages, length of time spent, and pages accessed. This information is collected, among other things, to aggregate statistical information, facilitate system administration and improve this site.

Our commitment to security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, to maintain data security and correctly use the information we collect. We follow accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, can be 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information. The internet by its nature is a public forum, and Print Image Network Ltd encourages you to use caution when disclosing information online. Often, you are in the best situation to protect yourself online.

Access to the information which you have provided will be limited to authorised employees as required for the purposes identified above as well as IT security and maintenance.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at consent@printimagenetwork.com or by updating our contact preference form. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

What is our legal basis for processing your data?

Print Image Network Ltd will establish a lawful basis for processing all data. Print Image Network Ltd will therefore establish that any data it is responsible for managing has a written lawful basis approved by the DPO.

How we handle customer data

What information do we collect?

Content and information submitted by our customers is referred to in this section as “Customer Data.” As further explained below, “Customer Data” is controlled by the organisation or other third parties that maintains responsibility for its ownership and control. That organisation determines its own policies regarding storage, access, modification, deletion, sharing, and retention of Customer Data which may apply to your use of our Services. Please check with the “Customer” about the policies and settings it has in place.

How do we use the information?

Print Image Network Ltd may access and use Customer Data as reasonably necessary and in accordance with the “Customer’s” instructions to

(a) provide, a service contracted with the “Customer”;

(b) to prevent or address service, security, technical issues or at a Customer’s request in connection with customer support matters;

(c) as required by law or as permitted by our Data Protection Policy and

(d) as set forth in our agreement with the Customer or as expressly permitted in writing by the “Customer”.

Additional information about Print Image Network Ltd’s confidentiality and security practices with respect to Customer Data is available upon request.

Retention of personal information

Print Image Network Ltd may access and use Customer Data as reasonably necessary and in accordance with the “Customer’s” instructions.

Data files supplied by the “Customer” will be stored and backed up for a period of one month and then deleted from all systems subject to contrary instructions from the “Customer”.

What is our legal basis for processing your data?

Print Image Network Ltd will establish a lawful basis for processing all data. Print Image Network Ltd will therefore establish that any data it is responsible for managing has a written lawful basis approved by the DPO.

This Privacy Policy was last revised January 2018.

This Privacy Policy may be changed by Print Image Network Ltd. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted to this page so that you are aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it.   We reserve the right to change the policy at any time.